Profile

KEENAN, William  Arthur
(Service number 82088)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Waimate, Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Training Unit

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 September 1920 Age 22
Place of Death
Cause Died after long illness
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Memorial Reference 418
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

William was born at Waimate on 14 June 1898, the son of Sam and Catherine Jane (l(ate) of Upper Hook, Makikihi.

"Before enlistment William was a musterer in the Mackenzie County and was very popular with his mates, a fine looking young fellow of 6 feet." At enlistment he was working for Sherwin and Sherwin of Fairlie.

Becoming a member of the 43rd Reinforcements, while at Trentham he had an accident and as a result had a leg amputated. He was in Timaru Hospital for 12 months where further amputations were necessary. While in hospital the Prince of

Wales visited Timaru and William was taken by car to meet him.

The Timaru Herald of 28 September 1920 carried his death notice:

"Keenan, at the Orthopaedic Hospital, Timaru at 3am on Saturday 25 September, Private William Arthur, second son of Mr S. K. Keenan of Makikihi after a long illness, aged 22. Deeply mourned. Military funeral at Waimate on Monday."

William was buried at the Waimate cemetery with full military

honours, beside his mother Kate who had died in 1910. His name is remembered on the Waimate War Memorial, the Roll of Honour at the Waimate School, and on the South Canterbury Memorial Wall.

Sources

Auckland War Memroaiul Museum Cenotaph Database; Military personnel file

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG; Jennifer Cordes, Mackenzie Genealogical Group

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB