Profile

KEEN, William
(Service number 43990)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 November 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. W. KEEN (father), 61 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport Corinthic 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 April 1918 Age 22 years
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension No. 1, Somme, France
Memorial Reference VI. C. 80.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys' High School Memorial Window; Waimataitai School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of George & Elizabeth KEEN, of 61 Le cren St, Timaru

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 January 2014]; CWGC [06 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB