Profile

KEEN, John 
(Service number 6/813)

Aliases
First Rank Pay Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 August 1884 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rolleston Street, Timaru
Occupation Soldier
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Children - Janet KEEN, born 20 September 1911 in Oamaru; James Henry KEEN born 12 November 1912 in Geraldine; twins Thomas KEEN & Annie Janet KEEN born 30 December 1913 in Timaru.
Next of Kin Mrs Helen KEEN (wife), Rolleston Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 August 1959 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikaraka Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Area 5, Block F, Lot 913 - RSA Plot
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry & Janet KEEN. Married Helen McDIARMID on 1st February 1910 in Oamaru. Children born in Oamaru, Geraldine & Timaru (twins). On 17 August 1914 as a member of the 6th Mounted Field Ambulance John left for the concentration camp at Christchurch, after a very enthusiastic send-off, being wished God speed and a safe return, and the playing of the National Anthem.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 January 2014]; Cemetery Records (Auckland Council online records) [06 January 2014]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [06 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 18 August 1914 (Papers Past) [02 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB