Profile

KEARTON, Thomas
(Service number 18390)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 January 1896 Place of Birth Cleator Moor, Cumberland, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. J. KEARTON (father), Studholme Junction, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 14 December 1916
Transport Moeraki
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1941 Age 45
Place of Death In hospital, Greece
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece
Memorial Reference 8. B. 6.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Isaac & Frances Elizabeth (nee THOMPSON) KEARTON. Brother of James ArnoldĀ KEARTON who also served in WWI & was seriously wounded. Came to NZ with family in 1912. Cousin of Ralph Dawson KEARTON who died of wounds in 1916. Born in 1896; came to NZ with family. Returned to NZ on 8 August 1919 by 'Ulimoara'. Thomas died in hospital while a prisoner of war (WWII). He had married Jessie SULLIVAN on 10 AprilĀ 1924 at the Nukuroa Church, at Hannaton, but they had seperated by the time of WWII. Jessie died in 1994. One daughter - Norma Constance KEARTON (1927-2004)

Sources

Cenotaph Databases (WWI, WWII) [07 February 2014]; CWGC [07 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 4 August 1919 (Papers Past) [07 February 2014]; ancestry.com.au (1891, 1901 Census; UK Outward Passenger Lists) [07 February 2014]; Kearton Genealogy (Kearton grandson of John Isaac Kearton) [07 February 2014]; Waimate Presbyterian Marriage Register (South Canterbury Museum) [12 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB