Profile

JULIAN, Ernest Avery
(Service number 6/2675)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 April 1895 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 17 April 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Harris Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T Julian (father), Timaru Road, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport HMNZT 27 or  HMNZT 28
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli)and Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 September 1916 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Ernest Julian was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Julian, of Orbell St., Highfield, Timaru, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branmch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB