Profile

JUBB, John Thomas
(Service number 22692)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 17 February 1882 Place of Birth Melbourne, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kensington, Timaru
Occupation Labourer for W Taylor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Adele Mary Jubb (sister), Kensington, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Rifle Brigade Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship HMNZT 65
Date 23 September 1916
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European, 1916-1918
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27 September 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 February 1923 Age
Place of Death Hastings
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Jubb embarked for the front in 1916 after being promoted up the ranks from Pivate to Corporal, then Sergeant in November 1915. While serving on the Western Front he again recieved promotion to Second Lieutenant after attending Divisional School in February. Four months later he was reported wounded on 13 June 1917. Jubb recorded in his diary, held by the South Canterbury Museum, that after he was wounded he lay in a shell-hole for three hours before being recovered from the battlefield. Jubb served for a total of two years and 352 days, one year and 219 days in New Zealand and one year and 133 days overseas before being discharged in September 1918.

On his return from the war jubb initially gave his intended address as the Railway Hotel, Christchurch, but this was changed to the Cashmere Sanatorium. When his medal action was first completed in March 1922 his address was given as "Cashmere Sanatorium, Christchurch", indicating he was still recieving care the injuries that led to his death in 1923.

Sources

Cenotaph databse [August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB