Profile

JOYNT, William John
(Service number 6/1892)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Somerset Hotel, Ashburton, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John William Joynt (father), Hope, Nelson, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Medical Corps Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 October 1917 Age 22
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

William Joynt was the son of John William and Harriett Joynt, of Cambridge, New Zealand. Three brothers served in WW1: William John Joynt (6/1892) died of wounds; Thomas Shury Joynt (7/1369) and Frank Dennis Joynt (51656).

Sources

Cenotaph databse [August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB