Profile

JOYCE, Patrick Joseph
(Service number 6/1891)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 September 1881 Place of Birth Milton

Enlistment Information

Date 6 January 1915 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin T Joyce (father), Otokia, Taieri, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra, Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 January 1916 Age 35
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

Patrick was the son of Thomas and Mary Joyce. Prior to enlisting he as employed as a labourer on the Ballast Train at Pleasant Point.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branmch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB