Profile

JOYCE, Neville Stanley
(Service number 6/2901)

Aliases
First Rank 2nd Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 14 February 1892 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date 8 May 1915 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Care Raymond Esq, Campbell Terrace, Timaru
Occupation Law Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr G.R. Joyce (father), Hay's Building, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima, Navua or Warrimoa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1916 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference II. E. 199
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Neville was the son of George Roderick and Florence Barfield Joyce of 13 Woodlands Road, Timaru. Before enlisting he worked as a law clerk for Raymond & Campbell, Solicitors, Timaru. In 1900 he had attended the Waihopai School (Southland).

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZSG V5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branmch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB