Profile

JOHNSTON, Charles Goodwill
(Service number 21844)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin R. Johnston (brother), Arundel, Rangitata, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Notes supplied by family historian Ken Johnston, 6 May 2014 (SCM L2014/007):

“Born 1890, the third son of William and Rebecca Johnston. In 1895 when he was five, his father died. He went to Arundel School in 1896.

In 1899 when he was nine, his mother remarried, John Alexander Finlayson.

In 1906 when he was sixteen, his mother died, and she was buried, in Timaru cemetery.

He worked mainly as a farmer worker around the Arundel district.

In 1916 aged twenty six he went to Timaru with three mates, to enlist in the army. One of the group was turned down because of heart problems.

He owned Waikari Station in Rangitata Gorge.

Charles served three years and forty one days in Western Europe as a Machine gunner, suffered head injuries, and was gassed.

He was awarded the British War Medal, and the Victory Medal. He was discharged June 1919, aged twenty nine.

The owner of Waikari Station gave the whole property and stock to the three mates returning from war.

Charles and another sold their shares to a mate called Allan. Then property remained in the Allan family for generations.

Charles bought land in Arundel and farmed it for twenty five years. He played violin and piano in a band at functions in the district.

Charles never married. He discovered the local store keeper Bill Gaby, had been murdered, by an escaped prisoner.

Charles died aged fifty four on the 8/1/1944, and was buried in Timaru cemetery.

It was only recently discovered that Charles had no headstone.

The Johnston family paid for a plaque, and this was unveiled, with many family attending.

Charles eldest brother Robert (Bob) died 1967 aged 82. The middle brother James (Jim) died 1940 aged 53.

One of Jim’s sons, Charles Thomas Johnston was in the 27th Machine Gun Battalion in WW 11.”

Sources

Family history notes supplied by Ken Johnston (SC Museum L2014/007); Cenotaph (8 May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB