Profile

JOHNSON, Charles Arthur
(Service number 6/4276)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 23 January 1892 Place of Birth Delting, Shetland Islands, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Dunedin
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Peter Johnson (father), Veensgarth, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial (as C Johnson)

Biographical Notes

Charles Arthur Johnson was born born on the 23 January 1892 in Delting, Shetland Islands, Scotland. He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Johnson. He arrived in New Zealand with his parents in 1913. Here, his parents bought a farm in Middle Swamp Road, Temuka and named it "Veensgarth".

Charles joined the NZ Expeditionary Force, C Coy, 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battaliony on the 16 December 1915. He sailed for Egypt on Troopship No 49 on the 2nd April 1916 and arrived 4th May 1916. Charles saw action in France, was injured and recovered at hospitals in England including Bethnall Green in July of 1916. He returned to France in April 1917 and was killed in action Passchendale, Belgium on 12 October 1917.

Sources

Cenotaph databse [August 2013]; SCROll web submiussion from G Johnson, 30 October 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB