Profile

JACOBS, Henry Davis
(Service number 9/1443)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 29 April 1894 Place of Birth Morven

Enlistment Information

Date 23 August 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment 6 Smith Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Occupation Railway Cadet
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Jacobs (mother), Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Field Artillery Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 April 1917 Age
Place of Death Messines, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs Jane Jacobs, Morven, South Canterbury. Prior to enlisting Henry was working as a Railway Cadet for the NZ Government.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branmch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB