Profile

JACKSON, William
(Service number 23/1078)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1890 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 28 May 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Care of J. McKenzie, Dunsandel
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Alice Philips (sister), River Road, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation D Company, 1st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Rifle Brigade
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 January 1923 Age 29
Place of Death Timaru
Cause War related problems
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Educated at Temuka District High School

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Dave Batchelor (South Canterbury Museum); Ted Hansen, SC branmch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB