Profile

IRVING, Robert
(Service number 4/1940)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 28 December 1881 Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 16 November 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Otaio, South Canterbury
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs G Irving (Mother) Otaio, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 foot 7 inches, Complexion Fair, Eyes Grey, Hair Brown

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements NZ Engineers
Date 3 April 1916
Transport Willichra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With NZ Engineers, No 1 Field Company
Last Unit Served With NZ Engineers, No 1 Field Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Egyptian E.F. 1916, Western European 1916-1917, British War Medal, Plaque
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

28/3/1917 Dangerously wounded admitted to North Midlands Casualty Clearing Station

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1917 Age 32
Place of Death France
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices Timaru Herald 10 April 1917
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul Communal Cemetery Estension, Nord. France
Memorial Reference III. B. 40
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Otaio War Memorial; St Andrews War memorial

Biographical Notes

Robert Irving was the son of Ellen Irving, of Aokautere, Palmerston North, New Zealand, and the late George Irving, of Glasgow, Scotland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB