Profile

IRVING, Charles
(Service number 23/463)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 23 March 1880 Place of Birth Leeston

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs Body [Boddye], Albury
Occupation Farrier for C Wilson, Albury
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie Irvine (mother), 39 Ohiro Road, Wellington
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5ft 11inches, 189 ibs. Dark complexion with grey eyes & black hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation B Company 1st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Rifle Brigade
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima, Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 April 1918 Age 38
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (NZ) Memorial, Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France, Albury War Memorial
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Timaru Memorial Wall; Albury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Robert and Jessie Irving, 85 Wright Street, Wellington.

Charles first arrived in Albury 1908. He worked as a Black Smith for Wattie Boddye of Albury and played rugby for the Albury Football Club.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Web submission by M Mowat, 9 & 11 April 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB