Profile

IRONSIDE, Alexander Aidie
(Service number 40816)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 December 1896 Place of Birth Aberdeen, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction, New Zealand
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin P. Hunter (friend), Studholme Junction, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 August 1918 Age 22
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery bancourt British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference I.D. 16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial; St Augustine Church Waimate War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Alexander Ironside was the son of Alexander Adie Ironside and Annie Ironside, of Old Castle, Woodside, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Sources

Cenotaph database (October 2014); Ancestry.com; De Ruvigny's Roll of Honour 1914-1918

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB