Profile

ILSLEY, George Leslie
(Service number 7/479)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal.  Trumpeter

Birth

Date 21 November 1888 Place of Birth Melbourne, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 19 August 1914 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Whakatata, Cashel St. Christchurch, New Zealand
Occupation Insurance Inspector
Previous Military Experience Cadet Forces, Victorian Rifles, Australian Field Artillery
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Ilsley, (Father) 35 Westbourne St East, Prahran, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-15, Gallipoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Between 6/8/1915 and 7/8/1915 Age 27
Place of Death Bauchop Hill, Gallipoli
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Embarkation Pier Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference I. A. 6
New Zealand Memorials South Canterbury Savage Club Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Mary Jane Ilsley, 9 Charlotte Place, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Native of Prahran, Melbourne.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Sept 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB