Profile

HYDE, Ernest Joseph
(Service number 6/4065)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 November 1882 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 16 November 1915 Age 33 yrs
Address at Enlistment 124 Burnett street, Ashburton
Occupation Plumber & engineer
Previous Military Experience Ashburton Rifles - 6 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Emma HYDE (mother), East Belt, Ashburton; later Mrs E. HOARE (mother)
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weigth 9 stone 2 lb (128 lbs). Chest measurement 31-34 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Eyes both 6. Hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement off joints. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Scar on front of left shin.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Somme
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Reported wounded in right arm, 2 August 1916. 3 August 1916 wounded and admitted to No 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age 33 yrs
Place of Death In the Field, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Serre Road Cemetery No 2, Somme, France
Memorial Reference XLI. J. 9.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Ashburton War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Emma HYDE, of 154 South East Belt, Ashburton. Just six months after embarking, Ernest had been killed in action. He was wounded in the Field afew weeks before his death. His medals were sent to his mother, now Mrs HOARE, of Ashburton. Birth registered as Joseph Ernest in 1880, son of Joseph & Emma,

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0058622) [11 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB