Profile

HUXFORD, William Thomas
(Service number 7/69)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 28 June 1895 Place of Birth Kurow

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 21 yrs 2 mths
Address at Enlistment Milford, Temuka  
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th Mtd Rifles. Cadets - 3 yrs.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George HUXFORD, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 ft 6 in. Weight 145 lb. Chest 32-36 in. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight 6/6. Hearing, colour vision good. Limbs, chest well formed. Full joint movement. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - fair. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. Vaccinated 1896 & 1915. 2 small moles 2 inches apart lower Border ribs left side.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1915 Age 20 yrs
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery No. 2 Outpost Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference F. 15.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Milford District War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Eldest son of George & Euphemia King (Effie, nee ANDERSON) HUXFORD, of Milford, Temuka, & later of Tokarahi Estate, near Kurow, North Otago; later of Ohaka, North Canterbury. Educated at Duntroon. Keen & able athlete - boxing, running, football. Brother George Warren HUXFORD also served in WWI. William departed with the Mounted Men by the slow train from Timaru on 17 August 1914, amidst much excitement in the town, whilst their horses were trucked at the Smithfield siding, Waimataitai. The Mayor spoke of the pride in them and said that they were going forward with stout hearts and strong arms. "Be true lads to your King and Empire, to yourselves and your country, and put your trust in God," he said.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0058603) [20 November 2013]; CWGC [19 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 18 August 1914, 19 June 1915; Dominion, 25 June 1915 (Papers Past) [19 November, 20 November 2013; 06 May 2014]; ancestry.com.au (photo) [21 November 2013].  

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB