Profile

HUTCHISON, John
(Service number 80070)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Mail coach driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. Hutchison (wife), 14 Victoria St, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements F Company
Date 27 July 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade (Reserve)

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 January 1919 Age 29
Place of Death England
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England
Memorial Reference II. G. 5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

As well as being commemorated on the Memorial Wall in Timaru, John is remembered on the Maxwelltown Burgh and Troqueer Parish War Memorial (now in the town of Dumfries, Scotland), which reads “HUTCHISON J. RIFLEMAN. N.Z.R.B.”

John Hutchison was born 1890 in Skelmorlie, Largs, Ayrshire to of John and Gordon Glover (Chesney) Hutchison. He was.educated at Lochfoot School, in Lochrutton Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire and worked on the nearby Dalskraith Estate, Troqueer where his father was the Steward. He emigrated to New Zealand in 1910 and was a mail-coach driver for W L Bourn of Fairlie when he enlisted in May 1918. John sailed from Wellington in July 1918 in “F” Company, 41st Reinforcements, NZEF and was based at the Rifle Brigade's training camp in Staffordshire when he became ill. He died in the New Zealand Hospital, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey.

John was married to Mrs Mary Hutchison, living at 14 Victoria Street in Timaru at the time of his enlistment. Later though his wife’s address was amended to “Zealandia Hotel, Clyde Quay, Wellington”.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2014); Scroll web submssion from Kenneth Morrison, 9 January 2015 (who cited SRoH, D&G Standard 29/1/1919 p.2e ; GRoS – Birth Register; Family grave in Troqueer Cemetery for some of his information)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB