Profile

HOULKER, James
(Service number 6/1527)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Major

Birth

Date 17 June 1880 Place of Birth Blackburn, Lancashire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Nelson, New Zealand
Occupation Barrister and Solicitor
Previous Military Experience Nelson College Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs William HOULKER (mother), 18 Brougham Street, Nelson. Also Tom HOULER, Nelson.
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Tahiti 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal. Gallipoli Medallion.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in action early in campaign, hospitalised, recovered and returned to the frontline (after convalescing at an island in the Mediterranean). Wouned in the August Offensive, 1915, when he received a gunshot wound to the thigh. He was taken from Anzac Beach to the hospital ship Valdivia on 8 August 1915.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 August 1915 Age 35 yrs
Place of Death At Sea, HM Hospital Ship Valdivia ex Gallipoli
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey. Buried at sea, near Anzac Cove, 10 August 1915.
Memorial Reference Panel 73
New Zealand Memorials Memorial tablet in Nelson Cathedral.

Biographical Notes

Son of William & Hannah (Anna) Jane HOULKER, of 18 Brougham Street, Nelson. His Webley Revolver is in the Auckland Museum collection. Was a partner in a Nelson legal firm. Well known in Timaru, having been in the office of Messrs Perry, Perry and Kinnerney in Timaru for some years (in Timaru in 1905-1906). Educated at Nelson College. Graduated with B.A. in 1902, LL.B. in 1904. Scoutmaster for many years. Active in cricket, football, musical circles. One of the first to offer his services when war broke out. Date of death may be 1 October 1915. See BIO. Captain HOULKER (of Nelson, formerly of Timaru) was one of the local officers chosen to go with the South Canterbury Regiment, as second in command of the Infantry, who left Timaru on 14 August 1914, an appointment which was keenly awaited. It appearsthat he did not embark in 1914. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 December 2013]; CWGC [31 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 14 August 1914, 14 August 1915, 17 August 1915, Nelson Evening Mail, 5 August 1916 (Papers Past) [21 December 2013, 2 February 2014; 12 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB