Profile

HORSMAN, Gordon C
(Service number 6/1570)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 January 1894 Place of Birth Temuka (Waitohi)

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otorohanga
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. Horsman (father), Otorohanga, Auckland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 September 1916 Age 22
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour & Temuka War Memorial (as G Horseman); Otorohanga Cenotaph

Biographical Notes

Son of Christopher & Amy Chamberlain Horsman of Otorohanga,. Native of Temuka.

Stuart Horsman recounts (referring to the photograph in the accompanying notes): "Family history has it that Gordon was separated from his unit and was taken under the care of an Australian outfit. Hence the Aussie uniform including slouch. I believe this picture was taken in Edinburgh Scotland while on leave. ...Arthur and Gordon [Horsman - both of which served in World War One] were my Dad’s brothers. Both were born at Waitohi Flat, as was my Dad. The family moved to Otorohanga in the King Country in about 1905, onto a 600 acre bush block. The first Otorohanga child was born in 1908, the last Waitohi Flat child in 1902, hence the 1905 guess. Both boys would have enlisted from Otorohanga."

Sources

Auckland war memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2014); SCRoll web submission from S Horsman, 26 January 2015

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB