Profile

HORGAN, Thomas Martin
(Service number 7/523)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 15 March 1891 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka, Canterbury
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary HORGAN (mother), Temuka, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Contracted rheumatic fever on the peninsula.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 November 1915 Age 24 yrs
Place of Death Alexandria
Cause Died of disease - pneumonia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference A. 25.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Milford War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; St Joseph's Church, Temuka

Biographical Notes

Sixth son of Cornelius & Mary HORGAN. Well-known South Canterbury footballer; member of Temuka Club and, along with four brothers, was a South Canterbury representative. Younger brother Pte J. HORGAN returned home invalided in 1915.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; CWGC [09 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 26 November 1915 (Papers Past) [01 December 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB