Profile

HOOPER, William Wallace
(Service number 5/244)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank  Corporal

Birth

Date 29 July 1893 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Brigade Supply, Buckle Street, Wellington
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Widower
Next of Kin W.H. Hooper (father), Shaw Street, Temuka
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Service Corps
Date 17 April 1915
Transport HMNZT 21 or HMNZT 22 or HMNZT 23 (Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo)
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Army Service Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Egyptian Expeditionary Force, Western European (France & Belgium)
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 August 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on active service "chronic dyspepsia"

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 September 1922 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Grandson, Peter Reilly, commented that William married Ellen Mary soon after his return from the war and they lived in Jackson Street, Timaru. The couple had a daughter, Patricia Moira, about 1921 - just a year before William died.

Searching Births, Deaths, and Marriages online index resulted in the discovery of a marriage of William Hooper to Mary Ellen PEARCE in 1918, possibly indicating the names have been transposed.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (18 August 2015); Military Personnel file

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG; Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum; David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB