Profile

HOGBEN, Herbert McLachlan
(Service number 62313)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 October 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Hogben (father) Crescent Road, Khandallah, Wellington, NZ
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements Canterbury Regiment, C Company
Date 10/13/1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 March 1918 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial, Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of George and Emily Frances Hogben, of 205 Clyde Street, Island Bay, Wellington. Fathe rwas Headmaster at TBHS from 1889 to 1899. 

 

Lance-Corporal H.M. Hogben, who was

killed in action on March 27, was the son of Mr G. Hogben, C.M.G.,

of Wellington,

and lately Inspector- General of the Education Department. This is the second

son to make the supreme sacrifice, and another son is still in France.

Lance-Corporal Hogben was engaged to Miss Riti Strack, B.Sc.,

of the District High School, whose brother was killed at

Passchendacle last October. Mrs Hogben (mother of the deceased soldier) had been enjoying a

holiday with Mr and Mrs Strack for a fortnight when the sad news came through.

Hawera & Normanby Star, Volume LXXIV,

12 April 1918, Page 4

Sources

Cenotaph Data Base, Auckland Museum. www. wikitree.com   community archive.lincoln.ac.nz

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB