Profile

HITCH, Gordon Edgar
(Service number 52871)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 January 1897 Place of Birth Timaru, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 19 July 1917 Age 21
Address at Enlistment 22 King St, Timaru
Occupation Dental Mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Watson Hitch, (father), King Street, Temuka, NZ
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements Specialist Company
Date 2 August 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 October 1918 Age 21
Place of Death Field in France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Awoingt British Cemetry, Nord,France
Memorial Reference I.B.16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Gordon Hitch was the son of Watson and Isabella Hitch, of Timaru, New Zealand

Sources

Cenotaph Data Base, Auckland Museum

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB