Profile

HISTEN , Denis Patrick
(Service number 62994)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 August 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin D. HISTEN (father), Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd ReinforcementsOtago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 5 June 1981 Age 90 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 6 & 8 June 1981
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 150, Plot 1535
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Denis Patrick HISTEN was a son of Denis and Norah (nee ROONEY) HISTEN, of Temuka. His brother Thomas Joseph was killed in action in WWI. Denis first appealed his call-up for service (27 February 1917), stating that he ran a farm of 350 acres; that he had one brother at the front (Thomas Joseph), and another was under age. that his father was an invalid and could not work; and that he kept his father and mother and two sisters. He was allowed till the end of March. He left Timaru for the Front on 11 April 1917. Denis married Catherine Emma ALLEN (Kitty) in 1919, and they had three daughters and two sons. His funeral service was attended by members of the South Canterbury RSA.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image [October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 6 & 8 June 1981 (Timaru District Library) [20 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 28 February 1917, 10 April 1917 (Papers Past) [20 Sep 2014 or 20 November 2013; 16 September 2014]; SCRoll web submission by K Brosnahan, 28 August 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB