Profile

HILL, John Cecil
(Service number 6/1078)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 6 August 1886 Place of Birth Petrograd, Russia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Werry's Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Ceylon planter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Hon. Frank HILL, 9 Victoria Street, Westminster, London, England
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 2nd South Canrerbury Company
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Artist. Cartoonist for the 'Auckland Star'.

Death

Date 8 August 1974 Age 85 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated at Rotorua
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Enlisted at Timaru.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [25 September 2013]. Timaru Herald, 10 May 1915 (Papers Past) [19 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB