Profile

HIGHT, Cecil Morland
(Service number 15901)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date abt 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Hight,(mother) 22 Brown Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport HMNZT 59 or 60; Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, ENgland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 22
Place of Death Ypres,Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Albert and Mary Hight, 27 High Street, Timaru. Brother of L D H Hight, killed on the same day, same place.

Sources

Passchendaele Casualty form.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB