Profile

HIDE, Frank Gilbert
(Service number 7/2268)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date abt 1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Motor driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin W Hide (father) Wai-iti Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport HMNZT 47 or 48; Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Engineers (Field Troop)

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 October 1916 Age 22
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Accidental death
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Gaza War Cemetery, Israel
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Winchester War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Eliza Hide. Frank's death is also recorded on his parents gravestone in the Timaru Cemetery. Also listed as died of injuries (accidental burns)

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB