Profile

HIDDLESTON, Arnold Hutton
(Service number 6/4058)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 December 1894 Place of Birth Nora Laude, Edendale

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bank Clerk - King St Temuka Bank of Australia
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Archbald H Hiddleston (father) Edendale, Southland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements details (to make up shortages in 10th reinforcements ) Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport HMNZT 49 or 50; Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 October 1916 Age 22
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Archibald Hutton and Isabel Cook Hiddleston (nee Gardiner) of Edendale, Southland (married 1891). Other children John wallace Gardiner Hiddleston and Awarua Gardiner Hiddleston.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB