Profile

HICKS, Frederick Thomas
(Service number 2/608)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 18 May 1888 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment W Andrew, Otahune
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin G Hcks (father), Pams (Pains) Town Road, Waimate
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 7, 10 Limerick, Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 10th Battery, 4th Brigade, NZ Field Artillery
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli), Egyptian Expeditionary Force, Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards Millitary Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

For courage and devotion to duty covering period 6/26th September at Longueval and beyond Delville Woo, particularly on 25 September, on which date, when a shell burst at the door of the gun pit wounding some of his detachment he kept the gun in action and supervised the bandaging of the wounded and sending them away. The work of this NCO is always good, and he sets a fine example to all his men when conditions of shelling, etc, are bad. (London Gazette, 9 December 1916, p12058)

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date *1917 Reason Due to injuries received.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 February 1923 Age 35
Place of Death Cashmere Sanitorium, Chch
Cause Result of war injuries
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Frederick Hicks, born in 1887, was the twelfth and youngest son of Gideon and Caroline Hicks, Painstown Road, Waimate. He helped his father on their farm at Deep Creek as a boy, and later worked on other farms in the area. Fred was a good horseman and sometime participated in trotting races. He joined the Main Body of the New Zealand Army at the outbreak of war, serving in Gallipoli and then France with distinction. Hicks served with the 10th Battery, 4th Brigade of the NZ Fierld Artillery while on active service at the Somme in 1916. He ultimately suffered severe head wounds in France which saw him invalided home in 1917. Afterwards he lived in Waimate for a short time before being admitted to the Sanatorium in Cashmere in Christchurch, where he died in 1923 as a result of his war injuries. He is buried beside his parents in the Waimate Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database; Military Service reocrds; SCRoll submissions by R Green, 28 November 2014 and 28 April 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG); Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB