Profile

HEWITT, John
(Service number 29781)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 Sept 1895 Place of Birth St Bathans, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation grocer - Irvine Stevenson
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs E Hewitt (mother) 288 King Street, Dunedin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 16 October 1916
Transport HMNZT 66, Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, D COmpany

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 November 1917 Age 22
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference I.A.19
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of the late James Hewitt and Elizabeth McCombe (previously Hewitt). Mrs McCombe lived at 38 Williams Street, Timaru

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB