Profile

HERDMAN, Robert Bruce
(Service number 3/638)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 January 1893 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin P.D. Herdman (father), Builder, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation No. 1 Stationary Hospital
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Corps
Date 21 May 1915
Transport Marama
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Sydney, Australia on the Marama, then transfered to the Moldavia for Suez
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1915 Age
Place of Death Lost at sea, HT Marquette, Aegean Sea
Cause Drowned
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mikra Memorial, Greece
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Robert Herdman was the son of Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Herdman, of Timaru. One of twenty nine crew and 182 troops lost on the torpedoed Marquette 23 October 1915.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 Nov 2013]; Military Record held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R16794670

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB