Profile

HENDERSON, Alfred
(Service number 2/1003A [also recorded as 11/1003])

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 29 January 1884 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Church Hill, Waikato
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs. Ellen Henderson (mother), Orari, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Mounted Rifles
Date 14 February 1915
Transport HMNZT 17, 18, or 19; Maunganui, Tahiti, or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corp

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 Sept 1918 Age 32
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruyaulcourt, Military Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial; Orari War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of William (d 1903) and Helen Henderson, Orari. Brother of Samuel (1891-1909). Alfred's death is also recorded on his parents gravestone in Geraldine Cemetery.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG); Dave Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB