Profile

HENDERSON, Allan
(Service number 32668)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date abt 1876 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation miner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Robert Henderson (brother) Neidpath Road, Mornington, Dunedin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements,OtagoInfantry Battalion, D Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport HMNZT 68 or 69; Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth or Devonport
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 December 1917 Age 42
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Divisional Collecting PostCemetery and Extension, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference I. S. 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew and Margaret Henderson. Brothers Robert, Ronald, John (9/708) and eight sisters.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB