Profile

HEDGES, Alfred Ernest
(Service number 32565)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Major Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 13 December 1874 Place of Birth Sandon, Manawatu

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 41
Address at Enlistment Shakespeare Wharf, Nelson
Occupation Secretary to the Diocese of Nelson, Clerk of Public woks at Taihape, Stationery Emporium in Taihape, Registrar of births, deaths and marriages, Taihape
Previous Military Experience Served in Boer War (service no 60), South Canterbury Mounted Rifles, Manawatu Mounted Rifles, Nelson National Reserve
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs Grace C Hedges (wife) 118 Dixon Street, Wellington
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport HMNZT 85, Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Queens South Africa Medal, British War medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 December 1917 Age 41
Place of Death No 2 Canadian Casualty Clearing Station in the field
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XXVII. DD. 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Sarah and the late George Hedges, 25 Barnard Street, Timaru. Married Grace Chalklin Aldridge in 1903. His family included brothers Arthur William 1858-1932, Frederick John b1872, George Henry 1862-1934, and Walter William b1869. During the Boer War, he was present at Kimberley and detached for duty on fit horses in Feb 1900. He left South Africa aboard the SS Orient as Lance-Corporal (Stowers p 165)

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB