Profile

HEAD, Herbert
(Service number 6/2658)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 January 1883 Place of Birth Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs E Head (mother) Morven
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport HMNZT 27 or 28; Willochra orTofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Western European
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 July 1916 Age 33
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean (NZ) Memorial, Armentieres, Nord, France
Memorial Reference II. D. 42
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Elizabeth Head, Morven. Herbert had four sisters and two brothers (George b1877 and William b1874); Listed on the Waitaki Electoral roll ofr 1909 as living in Glenavy.

Sources

Waimate Museum and Archives Early Settlers Index

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB