Profile

HAYTER, Frank Goodenough
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 April 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience King Edward's Horse
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with British Forces Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 4th Battalion, Manchester Regiment (Special Reserve)

Military Awards

Campaigns Dardanelles
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Fruit grower ?

Death

Date 12 December 1941 Age 54 yrs
Place of Death Devon, England
Cause
Notices The Times, London, England, 16 December 1941
Memorial or Cemetery Burkes Pass Cemetery - memorial on mother's headstone
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Francis & Eugenie Elizabeth (nee HUDDLESTON) HAYTER, of Rollesby Station, Burkes Pass, Fairlie. Brother Cyril HAYTER d. WWI. Brother Chilton HAYTER also served in WWI. Late father was Captain HAYTER, naval officer. 17 October 1918 he married Muriel MORTIMER-SCOTT, at St Mary Abbot's Church, Kensington, London, England. At this time he was Lieutenant. On active service from beginning of the war & considerable service practically throughout the war. His only child, Joyce, was born in 1919 in England. April 1920 returning to New Zealand. Discharded January 1920.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 11 January 1919, Press, 24 April 1920 (Papers Past) [22 November 2013]; The Times, London [November 2013]; Burkes Pass Cemetery, headstone inscriptions (NZSG South Canterbury Branch microfiche collection) [November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB