Profile

HAYTER, Chilton
(Service number 7/1167)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 Februry 1889 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rollesby, Burke's Pass
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles 
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret R. HAYTER (wife), Rollesby, Burke's Pass, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross (MC)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer, station manager & owner

Death

Date 14 December 1967 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 December 1967
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru; Burkes Pass Cemetery
Memorial Reference Burkes Pass - Block A, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Chilton Goodenough HAYTER was the fourth son of Francis and Eugenie Elizabeth (nee HUDDLESTON) HAYTER, of Rollesby Station, Burkes Pass. He married Margaret Rosabel BLAIR, May 1914, at St Mary's, Timaru. His brother Cyril HAYTER was killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli. Chilton and Cyril enlisted and embarked together. in December 1915, they disembarked at Malta. In 1915 Chilton was reported killed in action; this was amended to 'reported missing'. Late father was Captain, Naval Officer.Chilton was awarded the Military Cross. He managed the family farm, Rollesby Station, for some years, then owned Mt Dalgety Station in the Mackenzie Country. He was cremated at Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru; either his ashes were interred at Burkes Pass Cemetery or a memorial was inscribed on the family headstone. He wa saccorded RSA honours at his funeral service. A brief obituary appeared in the Timaru Herald.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 Novermber 2013]; Timaru Herald, 7 April 1913, 9 May 1914, 15 August 1914, 22 May 1915, 22 September 1915, 16 December 1915, Otago Daily Times, 21 September 1915, 5 October 1915 (Papers Past) [21 November 2013; 03 March 2014]; Timaru Herald, 16 December 1967 (x 3 death notice, RSA notice, obituary) (Timaru District Council) [April 2014]; Headstone transcriptions Burkes Pass Cemetery (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records microfiche) [2014]; Burkes Pass Cemetery burial records (Mackenzie District Council) [23 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB