Profile

HAYNES, Thomas William
(Service number 32849)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date abt 1892 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie Haynes (mother) Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport HMNZT 68 or 69; Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England or Devonport
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 25
Place of Death Yrpes, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Hakataramea War Memorial; St Augustine Church War memorial; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Jessie Pearcy Haynes, Waimate (married 1890). Thomas had five sisters and one brother who served (James John Haynes 1897-1977, service no.68531). Thomas died at Passendale.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB