Profile

HAY, William Harold
(Service number 7/62)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 25 November 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 12 August 1914 Age 25 yrs
Address at Enlistment Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Occupation Farmer; National Mortgage agent
Previous Military Experience Boys High School Cadets (discharged on leaving school).
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Agnes W. HAY, Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 ft 8 in. Weight 1481/2 in. Chest 33-36 in. Complexion - dark & fair. Etes grey. Hair light brown. Sight, hearing, colour vision, teeth good. Limbs, chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart, lungs normal. Free from variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No physical defects. Scar palm surface lower little finger right.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 May 1915 Age 26 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery No. 2 Outpost Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey. Memorial Timaru Cemetery (on parents' headstone]
Memorial Reference E. 16. Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 35, Plot 591
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School Memorial; Waimataitai School Memorial (as HAY H. W.)

Biographical Notes

Only son of William & Agnes HAY, of Wai-iti Road. Educated at Totara Valley, Gleniti & Waimataitai Schools, & Timaru Boys' High School. He enrolled and passed the examination on 12 August 1914, in a very lively and busy Drill Shed; he was not one of those rejected because they were over age or under age, insufficiently developed, had no experience, or were over weight (the regulation weight was 12 stone). At the June monthly meeting of the Waimataitai School Committee, a resolution of sympathy was passed with the widowed mother of William, an ex-pupil of the school. First farmed at Bluecliffs, then became Temuka agent for National Mortgage and Agency Company. In Egypt he werved as orderly to General Sir Ian Hamilton. In September 1914 he was promoted to the rank of Lance Corporal; this was reduced to Trooper in February 1915. [See Bio.] 

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 November 2103]; NZ Defence Force personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0052477) [20 November 2013]; CWGC [19 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 13 August 1914, 1 June 1915 & 10 June 1915 (Papers Past) [19 November 2013; 30 May 2014; 01 September 2014]; TDC headtone image, Timaru Cemetery [20 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB