Profile

HAY, Gilbert
(Service number 6/58)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 18 October 1891 Place of Birth Shetland Islands

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Thomas Hay, Fibister, Lerwick, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 or 11; Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 February 1917 Age 26
Place of Death Messines, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean (NZ) Memorial, Armentieres, Nord, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas M C and Elizabeth Hay, Fiblister, Lerwick, Scotland. Originally reported as a Prisoner of war in German hands, changed to killed in action 18/02/1917 on a Court of Inquiry's findings. 12/09/2014 - Connection to SC unknown at this stage (LS)

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB