Profile

HAWKEY, Leslie Gordon
(Service number 72028)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 11 March 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Salesman - CFCA
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Thomas Hawkey (father)6 King Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, A company
Date 9 May 1918
Transport HMNZT 103, Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, ENgland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 October 1918 Age 21
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Anneaux British Cemetery, Nord, France
Memorial Reference III.B.33
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru South School WW1 Memorial plaque

Biographical Notes

Fifth son of Thomas and Priscilla Jane Hawkey, 76 King St, Timaru (shown as King's Road). Other brothers who served were Charles Stanley Hawkey (no.78570), Thomas Hawkey (no.6/1094). He also had two other brothers, Forrester and William Grenville, plus four sisters. Leslie's name also appears on his parents gravestone in Timaru Cemetery

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB