Profile

HAWDON, Noel Elliot
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Army Chaplain 4th Class Last Rank Army Chaplain

Birth

Date 1 March 1886 Place of Birth Middlesboro, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Hawdon, Middlesboro, England
Religion COE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Army Chaplains' Department, attached 45thTrench Mortar Bty Served in English army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 November 1918 Age 32
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Influenza
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Terlincthun British Cemetery
Memorial Reference XI B 1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Margaret Hawdon, nee Ayrton, Upsall Grange,Yorkshire, England. Noel was Assistant Curate at St Mary's Timaru from 6 Sep. 1912 to Aug. 1913 before returning to UK. and also well known to the boy scouts. Two other brothers also served in the British army. Captain Rupert Ayrton Hawdon 1894 - 4/11/1918, buried Ruednes Communal Cemetery, France, 2nd Lieutenant CecilHawdon 1895 - 27 Jun 1916 buried Loker Cemetery, Belgium.

Sources

All three brothers are listed on war memorial at St Cuthberts Church, Ormesby, Yorkshire (photo on line

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB