Profile

HARTNETT, Patrick James
(Service number 90445)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 December 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 28 March 1917 Age 26 yrs
Address at Enlistment St Andrews, Waimate, South Canterbury
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Kathleen HARTNETT (mother), St Andrews, Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 foot 10,25 inches. Weight 150 pounds. Eyes brown. Hair dark. Flat feet; corns on feet.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With C1 Cam, D Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 November 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 September 1979 Age 88 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section; Row 149; Plot 1404
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick & Kathleen HARTNETT. Entered camp 22 October 1918, served 6 days

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0051698) [06 November 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [06 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB