Profile

HARRISON, Ivo John
(Service number 6/2156)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 October 1883 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date 13 February 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Greenhays, Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin John Harrison(father), Greenhays, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Infantry Battalion Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 6/13/1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt 24 July- 6 August 1915
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 November 1915 Age 32
Place of Death Buried at Sea
Cause Died of Phthisis (tuberculosis)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Canterbury Provincial Memorial, Christchurch, New Zealand
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial, Canterbury Provincial Memorial, Christchurch, NZ

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Anne Harrison, of Temuka. Served at Gallipoli.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); rootsweb.ancestry.com/nzscant/defense.htm

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro (SC branch NZSG), David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB