Profile

HANSEN, Olaf
(Service number 6/1865)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 September 1884 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment 110 King Street Timaru NZ
Occupation Carpenter (THB)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mattias Hansen (Father ), Tonsberg, Norway
Religion Lutheran
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli  Turkey
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lancashire Landing Cemetery Cape Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference K. 30.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Nominal Rolls of NZ Expeditionary Force Volume 1.Wellington: Govt. Printer 1914-1919 Commonwealth War Graves Commission. Cenotaph Data Base Auckland Museum

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro (SC branch NZSG), David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB