Profile

HANLEY, Michael Joseph
(Service number 53864)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 June 1883 Place of Birth Morven

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1916 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Mary Hanley (sister), The Point, Morven, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements F Company
Date 13 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns France
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27 February 1919 Reason No longer physically fit due to illness occurred on active servce

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gun shot wound to left leg, scabies, and Chronc Plumonary Disease

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 December 1945 Age 62
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 231 Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Michael was the son of Patrick and Margaret Hanley

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Paperspast

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB