Profile

HANLEY, Michael Edward
(Service number 7/1737)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 December 1883 Place of Birth Morven

Enlistment Information

Date 7 June 1915 Age 31
Address at Enlistment Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. Hanley (wife), Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 April 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Michael was wounded with a gun shot wound to back and right arm. He sailed home to New Zealand on 11 January 1919

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 May 1957 Age 74
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Michael married Margaret Nolan on 15 Jun 1910 at Lincoln. No children of the couple appear to be listed.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online;

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB